Le Journal · Fashion & Beauty

The French pharmacy winter skincare routine: 4 products French women actually need

Cold air outside, dry heat inside, and the same four steps as the rest of the year. The four products that do the work, and where to buy them.

A navy jar of night cream beside a navy silk sleep mask

The four products, at a glance

StepThe productWhy it is on a winter shelfPrice*
1. CleanseBioderma Sensibio H2OTakes off the day without a foaming wash$6.99
2. RepairLa Roche-Posay Cicaplast Balm B5A repair balm for dry patches, on the nights you skip your treatment$18.99
3. MoisturizeEmbryolisse Lait-Crème ConcentréA richer cream, put on while the skin is still damp$32
4. ProtectA sunscreen, SPF 30 or higher, such as La Roche-Posay Anthelios UV Correct SPF 70The sun does not stop in December$36.99, or the one you use

*Prices at the retailer on 20 October 2026; they change. Each product link goes to the shop that sells it, and some earn us a small commission, at no cost to you.

1. Cleanse: Bioderma Sensibio H2O

The American Academy of Dermatology’s advice for dry skin starts at the sink: warm water, not hot, and a gentle, fragrance-free cleanser. On a French pharmacy shelf that means a micellar water or a cleansing milk rather than a foaming wash. Bioderma launched Sensibio H2O in 1995 and calls it the original micellar water.

Bioderma Sensibio H2O, $6.99 →

2. Repair: La Roche-Posay Cicaplast Balm B5

Dermatologists advise cutting back on alpha and beta hydroxy acids in cold weather, and choosing ointments and creams over lotions. So on the nights your skin feels tight, the treatment step becomes a balm. Cicaplast Balm B5 is sold as a multi-purpose repair balm: a thin layer on dry patches, and on hands that have been out in the cold.

La Roche-Posay Cicaplast Balm B5, $18.99 →

3. Moisturize: Embryolisse Lait-Crème Concentré

In winter the cream gets richer. Put it on within a few minutes of washing, while the skin is still damp, which is when the AAD says a moisturizer helps most. Embryolisse Lait-Crème Concentré is a rich, all-in-one cream from the French pharmacy shelf, and one of the most-clicked products in Le Shop.

Embryolisse Lait-Crème Concentré, $32 →

4. Protect: SPF 30, all winter

The AAD’s cold-weather list ends with sunscreen: SPF 30 or higher, every morning, all year. Keep the one you already use. If you need one, La Roche-Posay Anthelios UV Correct SPF 70 is the French pharmacy face sunscreen in Le Shop. Why so many people bring theirs back from France is in is European sunscreen better than American sunscreen.

A pump bottle, a serum dropper and an open jar of cream

Three questions

Your French Pharmacy Skincare Routine

Three questions about your skin, and a four-step French pharmacy routine in return: a cleanser, a treatment, a cream and a sunscreen.

3 questions  ·  4 steps

Build my routine

Morning and evening, in winter

Is this the French skincare routine?

Yes: the same four steps, with winter products. The full routine, the brands and the French-American differences are in French skincare vs American. If your skin is already chapped or cracked, start with the French winter skin rescue kit.

A shopping list, not medical advice. If your skin cracks, bleeds or itches and home care does not help, see a dermatologist.

Sources

Questions, answered

Do French women change their skincare routine in winter?

Not into a longer one. The four steps stay the same: the cream gets richer, and on dry nights the treatment becomes a repair balm.

Why micellar water instead of a foaming cleanser in winter?

Dermatologists advise gentle, fragrance-free cleansers for dry skin. A micellar water takes off the day without a foaming wash.

Do I need sunscreen in winter?

Yes. The American Academy of Dermatology advises SPF 30 or higher every day, all year, including in winter.

How much does this routine cost?

About $58 for the first three products at the prices listed on 20 October 2026, plus the sunscreen you already use.

Where can I buy these products in the US?

All three are sold in the US. The links in this article go to the retailer that sells each one, through Le Shop.

Still wondering?

Ask my French husband.

A short ruling in a few seconds. Written by AI from our Journal, in his voice.

He judges America weekly on Instagram, and Le Bulletin collects the best of it.

A pump bottle, a serum dropper and an open jar of cream

Three questions

Your French Pharmacy Skincare Routine

Three questions about your skin, and a four-step French pharmacy routine in return: a cleanser, a treatment, a cream and a sunscreen.

3 questions  ·  4 steps

Build my routine